The Insane Cyber Monday Sale!

Grab The Deal

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs your interaction with the website of PHPKB knowledge base software.

General

General Information

This Privacy Policy, together with the disclaimer, terms of service and other published guidelines, governs your interaction with this web site, and your registration for and use of site’s online services.

This web site is owned and controlled by Chadha Software Technologies. We understand and respect that your privacy should always remain strictly under your control. It is because of this philosophy that you can be confident that the information you provide to us will not be accessible to people whom you have not authorized. Neither will it be sold or otherwise distributed to third parties other than in accordance with this policy without your consent. This website is not a source of unsolicited email.


Privacy Notice

This document governs the privacy notice of our website www.phpkb.com, and any of its associated websites, and services. Our privacy notice tells you what personal data and non-personal data we may collect from you, how we collect them, how we protect them, how we share them, how you can access and change them, and how you can limit our sharing of them. Our privacy notice also explains certain legal rights that you have with respect to your personal data.


Definitions

NON-PERSONAL DATA (NPD) is information that is in no way personally identifiable.

PERSONAL DATA (PD) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person. PD is in many ways the same as Personally Identifiable Information (PII). However, PD is broader in scope and covers more data. GDPR means General Data Protection Regulation.

A visitor is someone who merely browses our website. A member is someone who has registered with us to use or buy our services and products. The term user is a collective identifier that refers to either a visitor or a member.


Information Gathering and Usage

  • We will use your email address to contact you from time to time and we will use your email address for security reasons to confirm that you are who you say you are. We may use your contact information to send the periodic newsletter to you but you will have the control over the choice to receive newsletter from us. You may discontinue the email newsletter subscription whenever you desire.

  • We may also collect other data, which may include your IP address and what browser you are using. We use this information to statistically analyze site usage and to customize our site's content, layout and services. The resulting information will allow us to improve our site and better understand and serve our users. It is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis only.


Requesting Information

If you want to find out what information we have in our database about you, please contact us. Please include your name, email address, and other information in the same format that you originally supplied to us, so we can be more certain of matching your request to the correct information.


Your Rights

You have certain rights regarding the Personal Data (PD) we collect.

Your Rights Under the GDPR

When using our services and submitting PD to us, you may have certain rights under the GDPR if you reside or are in any of the countries of the European Union. Depending on the legal basis for processing your PD you may have some or all of the following rights:

The Right to Be Informed

You have the right to be informed about the PD that we collect from you and how we process them.

The Right of Access

You have the right to get confirmation that your PD are being processed and you have the ability to access your PD.

The Right to Rectification

You have the right to have your PD corrected if they are inaccurate or incomplete.

The Right to Erasure (Right to Be Forgotten)

You have the right to request the removal or deletion of your PD if there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing them.

The Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to block or restrict the processing of your PD. When your PD are restricted, we are permitted to store your data, but not to process them further.

The Right to Data Portability

You have the right to request your PD that you provided to us and use them for your own purposes. We will provide your data to you within 30 days of your request. Contact us using the information at the top of this privacy notice to request your PD.

The Right to Object

You have the right to object to us processing your PD for the following reasons:

  • Processing was based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling).
  • Direct marketing (including profiling).
  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
Automated Individual Decision Making and Profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects regarding you or similarly significantly affects you.

Filing a Complaint with Authorities

You have the right to file a complaint with supervisory authorities if your information has not been processed in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. If the supervisory authorities fail to address your complaint properly, you may have the right to a judicial remedy.


California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As a Californian consumer you have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CaCPA) AB 375, some of these rights are:

  • The right of Californians to know what personal information is being collected about them.
  • The right of Californians to know whether their personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  • The right of Californians to say no to the sale of their personal information.
  • The right of Californians to access their personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to request your personal information that you provided to us and use them for your own purposes. We will provide your data to you within 30 days of your request. Contact us using the information at the top of this privacy notice to request your personal information.
  • The right of Californians of the deletion of their personal information.
  • The right of Californians of equal service, price, and not being discriminated against even if they exercise their privacy rights.
  • One or more designated means for Californian consumers to submit requests under the CACPA including (at minimum) a toll-free number, and if the business maintains an Internet website, a website address.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act); we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.


Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.


Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on January 30, 2020


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information given on our contact page.

Get It Now

Whether you are looking for an in-house solution OR a cloud-hosted knowledge management software, PHPKB offers enterprise-class features with the pricing that can fit a small business budget.

Purchase Now

Some of the world's best companies are our prestigious clients and proudly use PHPKB knowledge management software.

TRY BEFORE YOU BUY

Try it yourself 30 days free

Get a fully functional 30-day trial (hosted OR owned) of the PHPKB software.
Our knowledge base software is easy to use and backed by awesome support.


Get Started
General